Broadbeach Bullsembracing 2018 logo

169 Surf Parade, Broadbeach QLD 4218 
2018 Commonwealth Games Venue

Phone: (07) 5531 5913 |  Fax: (07) 5592 0463  |  Email: bbc@futureweb.com.au 

Ladies Past Champions

2016 Ladies Club Champions

Ladies Singles: Emma Brown
Pairs: Cheryl Heaps and Gail Waitai
Triples: Cheryl Hutchison, Sue McKenzie, Dee Robertson
Fours: Val Jackson, Cheryl Heaps, Anne McClure, Christina Pavlov


2015 Ladies Results

Club Champions:

Singles - Cheryl Heaps
Pairs - Lyn Cuthbertson, Selina Goddard
Fours - Val Jackson, Anne McClure, Gail Waitai, Christina Pavlov

District Champions:

Triples - Shirley Ou, Cheryl Heaps, Elizabeth McCleary
Presidents Cup Fours - Anne McClure, Cheryl Heaps, Sue McKenzie, Christina Pavlov

State Champions:

U15 Singles - Jessie Cottell
U15 Pairs - Jessie Cottell
QLD District Sides - Sue McKenzie, Christina Pavlov, Lyn Cuthbertson, Anne McClure, Val Jackson

Representative:

QLD Open Side: Christina Pavlov
QLD O60 Side: Christina Pavlov, SueMcKenzie, Gail Waitai, Anne McClure
QLD U18 Side Auckland Development Series: Jessie Cottell

Other Achievements:

District Singles Runner Up - Gail Waitai
District Pairs Runner Up - Anne McClure, Christina Pavlov
District Champion of Champion Fours Runner Up - Val Jackson, Anne McClure, Gail Waitai, Christina Pavlov
State Fours Runner Up - Val Jackson, Gail Waitai
Australian Open Pairs Semi Final - Lyn Cuthbertson


2014 Ladies Results

Club Singles     Winner: Desire Lambert
                           Runner-up: Gail Waitai
Club Pairs         Winner: Anne McClure, Christina Pavlov
                           Runner-up: Cheryl Nielsenbeck, Lesa Hogg
Club Fours:       Winner: Anne McClure, Gail Waitai, Christina Pavlov, Sue McKenzie
                           Runner-up: Linda Gardiner, Joy Laws, Rachelle Harkness, Charlie Harkness
District Singles Winner: Gail Waitai
                           Runner-up: Lyn Cuthbertson
District Pairs Winners: Anne McClure, Christina Pavlov
District Fours Winners: Anne McClure, Lyn Cuthbertson, Christina Pavlov, Sue McKenzie
District Senior Fours Winners: Judy Prater, Margaret Rowles, June Foley, Sue McKenzie
QLD State Rep Players: Open: Christina Pavlov
Over 60's: Anne McClure, Val Jackson, Sue McKenzie
Juniors: Michaela Bailey-Nelson
New Zealand Rep: Selina Goddard
Commonwealth Games Bronze Fours: Selina Goddard
State Pairs Winner: Gail Waitai
Australian Junior Triples Winner: Michaela Bailey-Nelson
Ladies Team Challenge: Melissa Larcombe, Kylie Carpenter, June Foley, Michaela Bailey-Nelson
District Champion of Champions Fours: Anne McClure, Gail Waitai, Christina Pavlov, Sue McKenzie
Joint District Bowlers of the Year: Anne McClure, Gail Waitai
Tweed Heads Indoor Interclub Fours Challenge: Lyn Cuthbertson, Gail Waitai, Melissa Larcombe, Christina Pavlov

 

photo photo-selina photo-michaela
Sue McKenzie, Val Jackson and
Anne McClure selected for Queensland team for the Australian Senior Sides 2014.
Selina Goddard won Bronze Medal at Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014. Michaela Bailey-Nelson has made the Queensland squad for the Australian Junior Championships 2014.

 

photo1 photo2
(from left to right)  J.Foley , S.McKenzie, M.Rowles and J.Prater - winners of the 2014 District Senior Fours All of the ladies nominated for Trophy Day - (from left to right) Front row: M.Rowles, L.Cuthbertson, J.Prater.  Back row: C.Pavlov, A.McClure, J.Foley, S.Mckenzie, G.Waitai

 

 


 

Click Here for Ladies Results 2013  |  Click here for Ladies Results 2012   |   Click here for Ladies Results 2011

 

Back to top

Click here to get our Social Membership form

Click Here to get our Full Membership form

Click Here for Membership Information and Prices